Honda AutoAcuraHonda CanadaNewsContact
 

PRESS RELEASES




Statement by Honda Canada Inc. Regarding Battery Management Sensor Safety Recall: 2013-2016 Honda Accord

• Approximately 51,995 Accord vehicles affected in Canada
• 12-volt battery management sensors will ultimately be replaced, free of charge
• There have been no reports of injuries in Canada as a result of issues this recall is intended to address

Markham, ON – July 20, 2017 – Honda has voluntarily recalled approximately 51,995 Accord vehicles from the 2013-2016 model-years in Canada to replace the 12-V battery management sensor, free of charge. There have been no reported injuries in Canada relating to the issue that the recall is intended to address.

The 12-volt battery sensor is located on the negative battery cable within the engine compartment, monitoring the battery’s state of charge in order to alert the driver to problems with the battery or the charging system. The battery sensors installed in affected vehicles may not be sufficiently sealed against moisture intrusion. Over time, moisture intrusion may bring road salt or other electrically conductive substances inside the battery sensor, leading to corrosion and eventual electrical shorting of the sensor. A shorted sensor can heat up through electrical resistance, potentially resulting in smoke coming from under the hood or, in the worst case, a fire.

Honda will notify registered owners of affected vehicles by mail beginning in late-July 2017, with instructions to take their vehicles to a Honda automobile dealer. The dealer will check the vehicle for a Diagnostic Troubleshooting Code (DTC) related to the sensor, test the battery sensor and, if it is not functioning properly, replace the sensor with a countermeasure part (final repair). Due to the large number of parts required to conduct the recall, if a vehicle has a battery sensor in good condition, the dealer will apply a temporary repair – application of an adhesive to the battery sensor case to prevent moisture intrusion. When countermeasure parts inventory becomes sufficient, owners of vehicles that have not yet received the final repair will receive a second mailed notification advising them to take their vehicles to a Honda automobile dealer for the final repair.

Honda is announcing this recall to encourage owners of affected vehicles to take them to an authorized dealer as soon as they receive mailed notification from Honda. Owners of 2013-2016 Accord vehicles can determine now if their vehicles will require repair by visiting www.honda.ca/recalls or by calling 1-888-946-6329.